Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

19 girls, 10 boys make Section

June 5, 2011
Faribault County Register
Several Blue Earth Area track and field athletes advanced to the Section 2A Championships held June 4 at Mankato West High School in Mankato.

Nineteen girls in 14 events and 10 boys in eight events qualified for the section meet during the Sub-section Championships held May 26 at Wilson Field in Blue Earth.

The BEA girls took home the second-place trophy with 209 points, finishing 34 points behind champion Fairmont.

The boys also took second, however, it was by a slim one-point margin.

Fairmont cruised to first-place with 265 points.

The Bucs tallied 125 points, just ahead of Madelia/Truman and St. James, tied with 124.

The top four in individual events and top two relays qualified for section.

Marissia Hagedorn took first in the pole vault with a height of 10 feet, 6 inches. Grabbing third was LaNay Walker with a vault of 9 feet, 6 inches and taking fourth with 8 feet was MacKenzie Determan.

Hagedorn also finished first in the 100-meter high hurdles with a time of 15.71 seconds.

Krista Hassing won the 800-meter run, covering the two laps in 2:24.25. She finished third in the triple jump with a leap of 32 feet, 8 1/2 inches.

In the 300-meter low hurdles, Taylor Grandgenett turned in a second-place time of 50.63 seconds.

Lexi Holland was clocked in 13.40 seconds to take third in the 100-meter dash, while Anne Franta was second in the 200 in 27.90 seconds.

Paige Darrington was third overall in the 200 in 28.34 seconds and Frannie Tetzlaff took third in the 400 with a time of 66.05 seconds.

The Bucs Courtney Grandgenett crossed the finish line in 5:36.94 to claim fourth place in the 1,600-meter run.

BEA took first and third in the shot put.

Sydney Ristau uncorked a winning toss of 35 feet, 11 1/4 inches, while Katie Krieger finished with 32 feet, 7 inches.

Krieger claimed second place in the discus with a distance of 103 feet, 9 3/4 inches and Hannah Twedt was fourth with 89 feet, 3 3/4 inches.

Rylee Wagner cleared 5 feet to take third in the high jump.

In the relays, the 4 x 100 foursome of Jenny Smith, Annemarie Hoyt, Ashley Olson and Holland took first place in 52.28 seconds.

Wagner (62.5), Cassie Thompson (64.0), Karli Olsen (62.0) and Hassing (60.1) posted a time of 4:08.67 to place third in the 4 x 400.

On the boys side, Jake Zebedee and Isaac Darrington won gold medals in their event.

Zebedee cleared 14 feet in the pole vault, while Darrington went over 6 feet in the high jump.

In the shot put, Sam Lee was runnerup with a toss of 44 feet.

Josh Johnson’s mark of 125 feet, 5 inches was good for second in the discus and Brenden Christensen was fourth with 117 feet, 1 inch.

Travis Hagedorn took third place in the 110-meter high hurdles with a time of 18.03 seconds.

Three relays will compete at Sections.

The 4 x 200 quartet of Trey Dyslin (23.8), Nick Beattie (23.7), Jacob Olson (22.4) and Jake Zebedee (22.4) combined for a time of 1:32.50 to win the silver medal. That time also places the team No. 3 on the honor roll list.

Dyslin, Beattie and Olson teamed up with Darrington to finish second in the 4 x 100 in 45.33 seconds.

In the 4 x 400, Dyslin (52.2), Olson (52.9), Wagner (54.3) and Zebedee (52.2) posted a second-place time of 3:30.87.



Girls teams

Fairmont 243, BEA 209, Martin County West 132, St. James 115, Madelia/Truman 84, Granada-Huntley-East Chain/Martin Luther 30.

Other girls results

100-meter dash

13. Kassy Juarez, 15.78.

14. Jennifer Quintero, 15.82.

200-meter dash

12. Nicole Carr, 30.47.

400-meter dash

9. Miranda Johnson, 69.56.

800-meter run

7. Kaitlyn Olsen, 2:44.26.

9. Riley Mack, 2:50.21.

3,200-meter run

7. LaNay Walker, 12:58.09.

8. Signe Olson, 13:11..05.

100-meter high hurdles

6. Kelly Aukes, 18.05, 6th-place medal.

11. Zoe Thompson, 20.38.

300-meter low hurdles

6. Sierra Halvorson, 55.72, 6th-place medal.

10. Zoe Thompson, 60.85.

4 x 200-meter relay

3. 1:50.38, 3rd-place medal. Jenny Smith (28.3), Sara Warmka (27.8), Ashley Olson (27.0), Anne Franta (27.0).

4 x 800-meter relay

3. 10:18.54, 3rd-place medal. Karli Olsen (2:29.1), Sign Olson, (2:34.8), Kaitlyn Olsen (2:42,2), Taylor Grandgenett (2:33.4).

Shot put

12. Hannah Twedt, 25-3.

Discus

7. Annemarie Hoyt, 83-1.

Triple jump

7. Sara Warmka, 30-11 1/2.

11. Sydney Henningsen, 27-10 1/2.

Long jump

8. Erin Olson, 13-5.

9. Miranda Johnson, 13-2.

10. Mara Fenske, 13-1 1/2.

High jump

6. Jastin Meyer, 4-6, 6th-place medal.

9. Cassie Thompson, 4-4.



Boys teams

Fairmont 265, BEA 125, Madelia/Truman 124, St. James 124, Martin County West 97, Granada-Huntley-East Chain/Martin Luther 31.

Other boys results:

100-meter dash

8. Kysten Zierke, 12.39.

16. Zach Thompson, 14.80.

17. Brandon Purvis, 15.07.

200-meter dash

7. Kysten Zierke, 25.56.

8. Justin Ritter, 25.84.

10. Dakota Jahnke, 26.86.

400-meter dash

5. Taylor Olson, 56.00, 5th-place medal.

6. Isaac Miranda, 57.33, 6th-place medal.

800-meter run

7. Jake Wagner, 2:11.74.

15. Korey Frandle, 2:36.42.

16. Alvin Goraczkowski, 2:59.55.

1,600-meter run

7. Micah Zastrow, 5:00.46.

14. Adam Buseman, 6:19.08.

15. Alvin Goraczkowski,, 6:21.38.

3,200-meter run

6. Riley Holmseth, 10:43.39, 6th-place medal.

12. Jesse Alleven, 11:47.29.

14. Kyle Mercer, 12:53.38.

4 x 800-meter relay

5. 10:24.40, 5th-place medal. Isaac Miranda (2:10.9), Korey Frandle (2:33.8), Kyle Mercer (2:47.2) Dakota Jahnke (2:52.3).

110-meter high hurdles

5. Steven Plocker, 18.78, 5th-place medal.

9. Alvin Goraczkowski, 23.75.

300-meter

intermediate hurdles

7. Steven Plocker, 46.81.

10. Jacob Johnson, 52.74.

12. Brandon Olson, 53.68.

Pole vault

6. Travis Hagedorn, 9-0, 6th-place medal.

6. Jesse Alleven, 9-0, 6th-place medal.

Triple jump

5. Bailey Olson, 34-2 1/2, 5th-place medal.

8. Nick Shure, 32-6 1/2, 6th-place medal.

Long jump

6. Taylor Olson, 17-2, 6th-place medal.

10. Tyler Hannaman, 15-7, 15-7.

13. Brandon Olson, 14-8 3/4.

Shot put

6. Brad More, 37-0, 6th-place medal.

Discus

6. Jared Brown, 112-11, 6th-place medal.
 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web