Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

USC girls, Baumann make State

BEA’s Marissia Hagedorn earns All-Section, team takes 4th

October 30, 2011
Faribault County Register
There’s one area cross country team that will be competing at the State Meet on Nov. 5 in Northfield, it’s the United South Central/Alden Conger girls team.

At the Section 2A cross country championships held Thursday in Montgomery the Rebels squad finished second with 86 points behind champion Waseca with 74 to qualify.

Blue Earth Area had 133 points to claim fourth place.

On the boys side, BEA and USC/AC ended in a tie with 254 points.

However, the Bucs’ No. 6 runner Alec Huber crossed the finish line ahead of the Rebels’ Brian Klein to give his team eighth place.

The Waseca boys took the team title with 58 points and Martin County West was second with 101 to advance to the State team competition.

The top 10 runners overall qualified for the State Meet individually and the top 15 earned All-Section honors.

The USC/AC girls were led by sophomore Emily Mantor’s third-place medal performance of 15 minutes, 19.94 seconds in the girl’s 4000-meter race. One spot back was junior Hannah Goemann with a time of 15:20.82.

Eighth-grader Bethany Koziolek took home the final All-Section certificate with a 15th-place finish in 16:06.55. Senior Andree Escherich took 16th place overall in 16:12.91, while freshman Amber Klein was the final runner to figure in the team’s score with a 48th place time of 17:18.80.

Rounding out the Rebel varsity runners were eighth-grader Tikvah Schwartz with 17:46.45 to take 60th and senior Abby Trio covering the course in 17:47.65 for 61st place.

BEA senior Marissia Hagedorn turned in an All-Section time of 16:03.43 to take 14th, while fellow senior Courtney Grandgenett was 20th in 16:17.73.

The next Buc runner crossing the finish line was eighth-grader Taylor Grandgenett with a 28th-place time of 16:37.87, followed by seventh-grader Mariah Halvorson with 16:38.82 for 30th.

Freshman Signe Olson was 41st in 16:57.58, while eighth-grader Shayna Stevermer’s time of 17:37.07 was good enough for 54th and freshman Athena Peterson was 83rd in 18:50.83.

In the boys competition, Rebel senior Dylan Baumann will be competing in the State Meet.

Baumann completed the 5,000-meter race in 17:04.18 to take fourth place and also earn All-Section.

The USC/AC runner to finish was junior Eric Redman with 18:48.18 to claim 54th and junior Adam Stevermer was three places behind with 18:51.58.

Sophomore Raul Gonzalez was clocked in 18:59.28 to claim the 63rd spot.

Junior Brett Stevermer’s time of 19:21.18 was good enough for 76th overall, while senior Brian Klein was 89th in 19:43.85 and freshman Brian Remington was 102nd in 20:16.42.

BEA was led by freshman Mike Ankeny’s 25th-place performance of 17:59.40.

Seniors Jake Zebedee and Jake Wagner finished within two places of each other.

Zebedee took 40th in 18:27.72 and Wagner posted a time of 18:29.95 to place 42nd.

Senior Isaac Vasquez was the 65th runner to complete the course in 19:00.59, while fellow senior Ben Krussow claimed the 82nd spot in 19:25.44.

Sophomore Alec Huber was 84th in 19:33.45 and eighth-grader Kolt Gorg was 94th with a time of 19:58.85.



Girls team totals

Waseca 74, United South Central/Alden Conger 86, Martin County West 122, BEA 133, Fairmont 135, Mankato Loyola 204, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown/Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 220, St. James 226, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial/Nicollet 261, Sibley east 262, Montgomery Lonsdale 281, Madelia/Truman 285, St. Mary’s-SE-NUC 368, St. Peter 410, Minnesota Valley Lutheran 412, Medford School 416, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 425, LeSueur-Henderson 426, Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop incomplete



Boy teams totals

Waseca 58, Martin County West 101, Madelia/Truman 108, Maple River 123, St. James 124, Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop 215, Fairmont 230, BEA 254, United South central/Alden Conger 254, Mankato Loyola 264, Montgomery Lonsdale 270, St. Peter 271, LeSueur-Henderson 284, Lake Crystal-Wellcome-Memorial/Nicollet 286, Minnesota Valley Lutheran 407, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown/Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 446, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 463, Sibley East 464, Medford School 496, St. Mary’s-SE-NUC 614

Article Photos

Courtney Grandgenett

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web