Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Boys finish 2nd at quadrangular

April 8, 2012
Faribault County Register

The Blue Earth Area boys track and field team took second during a four-team indoor meet held March 30 at Minnesota State University in Mankato.

The Bucs tallied 63 points, behind first-place Mankato East with 124.

Senior Jake Zebedee was in a record-setting mode.

In the pole vault, he broke his own indoor record of 14 feet, 6 inches by clearing 15 feet to take first place.

Brandon Olson's vault of 8 feet, 6 inches was sixth overall and puts him No. 10 on the Honor Roll List.

Zebe-dee broke the Buc indoor record in the 200-meter dash with a time of 23.3 seconds.

In the 400-meter dash, Zebedee won the event in 54.3 seconds and took over the No. 3 spot indoors.

Isaac Darrington won the high jump competition by clearing the bar at 6 feet.

He also took second place in the 55-meter dash in 6.6 seconds, which is the best-ever time indoors. Teammate Nick Beattie was one-tenth of a second behind in third place.

Beattie was second in the long jump with a distance of 18 feet, 10 inches, while Camden Bowers was fifth with a mark of 16-11 1/2.

In the triple jump, Bailey Olson went 37 feet, 2 1/2 inches to claim third place and Nick Shure was fifth with 34-1 3/4.

Sam Lee uncorked a toss of 45 feet, 9 inches for second place in the shot put and also the No. 6 spot on the Honor Roll. Steven Plocker's distance of 41 feet, 5 inches was fourth best overall.

Plocker also took fifth place in the 55-meter high hurdles with a time of 10.3 seconds.

In the 800-meter run, Jake Wagner ran to a second-place finish in 2 minutes, 13 seconds, while Mike Ankeny took second in the 1,600-meter run in 5:16.1.

Isaac Vasquez paced the Bucs in the 3,200-meter run with a fourth-place time of 12:23.7.

The foursome of Beattie (24.6), Bailey Olson (25.1), Justin Ritter (27.6) and Darrington (23.7) passed the baton in 1:42.4 to take third place in the 4 x 200-meter relay. The time is No. 2 on the Honor Roll.

BEA also was second in the 4 x 400-meter relay.

Bailey Olson (59.1), Wagner (57.8), Plocker (59.3) and Isaac Miranda (59.2) combined for a time of 3:55.4.

Team results

Mankato East 124, BEA 63, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial-Nicollet 53, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 4.

Other boys results

Triple jump

Chris Sanders, 26-1, 10th.

Long jump

Tyler Hannaman, 14-6, 11th.

Shot put

Brad More, 37-8 1/2, 7th; Korey Frandle, 36-1 1/4, 9th; Danny Krieger, 34-2 1/2, 12th; Garrett Christensen, 32-3, 14th; Andy Wigern, 31 1/2, 16th; Brett Nowak, 25-0, 19th; Ike Zebedee, 24-8, 21st; Reed Krieger, 24-2.

55-meter

intermediate hurdles

Brandon Olson, 10.2, 7th.

55-meter dash

Kysten Zierke, 7.2, 9th; Dakota Jahnke, 7.4, 11th; Brandon Purvis, 8.5, 16th; Zach Thompson, 8.5, 16th.

200-meter dash

Dakota Jahnke, 27.7, 9th; Brandon Purvis, 31.0, 13th; Zach Thompson, 32.5, 15th.

400-meter dash

Kysten Zierke, 60.6, 6th.

800-meter run

Calvin Sanders, 2:31.6, 8th.

3,200-meter run

Kyle Mercer, 13:000.1, 7th; Arne Schenk, 13:58.6, 10th.

4 x 200-meter relay

BEA - 9th, 1:54.3, Camden Bowers (27.2), Tyler Hannaman (28.4), John Lindsey (28.6), Brandon Olson (27.0).

BEA - 10th, 2:10.8, Seth Becker (32.4), James Harris (32.8), Liam Holland (33.7), Chris Sanders (31.6).

4 x 400-meter relay

BEA - 5th, 4:21.6, Nick Shure (65.8), Mike Ankeny (64.8), Ben Krussow (64.5), Daniel Tsai (66.7).

BEA - 7th, 4:27.7, Justin Ritter (64.8), Calvin Sanders (65.2), Dakota Jahnke (66.8), Chris Sanders (66.0).

BEA - 8th, 4:36.1, Camden Bowers (62.6), Tyler Hannaman ((67.5), John Lindsey (68.6), Seth Becker (67.9).

4 x 800-meter relay

BEA - 4th, 10:35.7, Isaac Miranda (2:21.5), Isaac Vasquez (2:27.9), Ben Krussow (2:35.8), Arne Schenk (3:02.1).

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web