Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Grandgenett, 2 Rebels earn State bid

Trio earns All-Section honors, Mantor takes 1st

October 28, 2012
by Antonio Acosta - Register Staff Writer , Faribault County Register

Three runners earned All-Section honors and advanced to the State Meet during the Section 2A cross country meet held Thursday at Riverside Town & Country Club near Blue Earth.

BEA's Taylor Grandgenett had an All-Section performance with a 13th place time of 15:42 in the girls 4,000-meter race.

She also qualified for State because she finished in the top eight runners not on a qualifying teams.

Article Photos

Taylor Grandgenett

The Rebels Emily Mantor won the gold medal with a time of 14:40. Teammate Hannah Goemann crossed the finish line in 15:19 to claim a fifth-place medal.

In addition to earning All-Section, both Mantor and Goemann qualified individually for the State Meet held Nov. 3 at St. Olaf in Northfield.

The Buc girls finished 10th overall as a team while USC took fifth.

For the boys, BEA was 14th and the Rebels took sixth.

The Bucs Sierra Halvorson took 54th in 17:05.6 and seven spots back was Signe Olson with 17:26.9.

Anna Aukes finished 82nd in 17:54.9, while Jenna Stevermer was 84th in 18:00.4.

Taking 95th was Athena Peterson in a time of 18:21.9 and Autumn Foster was 102nd with 18:47.4.

The Rebels Beth Stevermer took 20th in 16:01.8, while Amber Klein was 43rd in 16:45.5.

Bethany Koziolek finished 58th in 17:17, followed by Taylor Schultz in 66th place with 17:34.1 and Tikvah Schwartz at 74th with a time of 17:43.1.

In the boys 5,000-meter race, USC was led by Brian Remington's 23rd-place time of 17:49.2.

Adam Stevermer was 33rd in 18:08.2 and six spots behind was Eric Redman with 18:24.

Taking 44th in 18:30.1 was Logan Thomsen, while Brett Stevermer was 58th in 19:02.8.

The next Rebel to finish was Raul Gonzalez at 75th with a time of 19:32.6 and Jordan Quade claimed the 93rd spot in 20:08.2.

Leading the Buc boys was Isaac Miranda with a 35th-place finish in 18:09.1, followed by Mike Ankeny in the 54th spot with a time of 18:54.4.

Alec Huber was clocked in 19:05 to take 61st and Kyle Mercer was 71st in 19:27.4.

Finishing 89th in 19:57.4 was Zach Vaske, two spots ahead of Jakob Thomsen with 20:06.8.

Seth Becker took 109th overall with a time of 21:15.8.

Girls teams results:

Waseca 48, Martin County West 89, Fairmont 110, Mankato Loyola/Cleveland 112, United South Central 127, St. James 241, Minnesota Valley Lutheran 251, St. Peter 269, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown/Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 272, BEA 294, Tri City United 301, St. Mary's-Sleepy Eye-New Ulm Cathedral 342, LeSueur-Henderson 353, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial/Nicollet 354, Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop 374, Sibley East 379, Madelia-Truman-Martin Luther 399, Maple River 432, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 495, Medford 528.

Boys teams results:

Martin County West 55, Waseca 75, Mankato-Loyola-Cleveland 132, St. James 147, Maple River 185, United South Central 197, Tri City United 227, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial/Nicollet 240, Madelia-Truman-Martin Luther 252, Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop 253, St. Peter 254, LeSueur-Henderson 263, Fairmont 305, BEA 310, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 372, Medford 396, Sibley East 400.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web