Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Gymnasts end season with Section Meet, take 7th

February 25, 2013
by Lacey Sawatzky - Register Staff Writer (lsawatzky@faribaultcountyregister.com) , Faribault County Register

The Blue Earth Area gymnastics team traveled to Watertown-Mayer to compete in the sections meet.

Unfortunately they could not crack the top half of the team totals and went home with a loss.

A total of 11 teams competed and BEA finished in seventh place.

They had a team total of 123.075; 34.4 on the vault, 28.875 on the bars, 27.9 on the beam and 31.9 on the floor.

The Bucs didn't qualify as a team and unfortunately none of the gymnasts quali- fied individually either.

Cassie Thompson was the highest placing Buc gymnast for all around but even she placed 20th.

Thompson finished with a 9 on vault, 7.5 on bars, 7.65 beam, 8.3 on floor and had a total of 32.45.

The teams that placed at last Friday's meet were New Prague in first with a total of 148.675, Watertown-Mayer in second with a total of 141.875, Waconia in third with a total of 138.875 and New Ulm in fourth with 133.975.

Individuals that placed an the vault include; Caitlin Duske of Watertown-Mayer in first, Sarah Hoffman of New Prague in second, Jamie Niedermayer of New Prague in third and Sydney Samson of New Prague in fourth.

Individuals that placed on the bars include; Jessica Niedermayer in first, Ashley Nerud of New Prague in second, Christine Simson of New Prague in third and Jaimie Niedermayer of New Prague in fourth.

Individuals that placed on the beam include; Sarah Hoffman in first, Jessica Niedermayer in second, Alexanna Gluck of Waconia in third and Miranda Deatley of Mankato West in fourth.

Individuals that placed with their floor routines include; Bridget?Ellanson of New Prague in first, Jaimie Niedermayer in second, Caitlin Duske and Alexanna Gluck who tied for third and Brooke Leaf of Watertown-Mayer in fourth.

The individual gymnasts that will advance for all around include; Alexanna Gluck, Jaimie Niedermayer, Brooke Leaf and Caitlin Duske.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web