Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Buc girls track score 96.3 for the win, Rebel girls 3rd with 83

April 21, 2013
by Lacey Sawatzky - Register Staff Writer (lsawatzky@faribaultcountyregister.com) , Faribault County Register

The Blue Earth Area girls track team traveled to Wells to compete in the United South Central Invite on April 16.

The Buc girls came out on top with a 96.3, while Martin County West finished second with 92, USC third with 83, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva with 59.3 and St. Clair with 43.3.

BEA came out on top in the 4 x 400-meter relay, finishing in 4:09.83. The relay team included Taylor Grandgenett (62.0), Anne Franta (63.5), Karli Olsen (63.8) and Krista Hassing (60.4).

Grandgenett placed first in 100-meter high hurdles (17.09) and the 300-meter low hurdles (47.72) and placed third in the high jump (4-6).

Karli Olsen was number one in the 400-meter dash with a 62.95. She also was second in the long jump (14-11).

Anne Franta took first place in the 200-meter dash finishing in 28.47.

Krista Hassing finished the 800-meter run in first place with a time of 2:22.71.

Other results:

4x200-meter relay:

2nd place - BEA (1:54.04), Karli Olsen (27.6), Shayna Stevermer (29.1), Miranda Johnson (29.1) and Skylee Bell (28.4); 6th place - BEA (2:10.54), Zoe?Thompson (31.8), Mariah Twedt (34.1), Madalyn Gaydon (32.5) and Nyla Anderson (33.5).

4x100-meter relay:

2nd place - BEA (53.59), Paige Darrington, Miranda Johnson, Frannie Tetzlaff, Skylee Bell.

5th place - BEA (59.45), Sofie Blair, Mariah Twedt, Madalyn Gaydon and Nyla Anderson.

400-meter dash:

Frannie Tetzlaff, 74.40, 8th place; Alissa Norman 74.65, 9th place, personal best.

200-meter dash:

Frannie Tetzlaff, 30.36, 3rd place.

100-meter dash:

Skylee Bell, 13.69, 2nd place; Anne Franta, 13.82, 3rd place; Paige Darrington, 14.49, 7th place; Mariah Mauris, 16.76, 16th place.

100-meter high hurdles:

Melissa Hagedorn, 20.26, 5th place; Zoe Thompson, 20.56, 7th place; Sierra Halvorson, 20.81, 8th place.

300-meter low hurdles:

Shayna Stevermer, 55.59, 4th place, personal best; Sierra Halvorson, 56.96, 5th place, Zoe Thompson, 61.42, 9th place.

Shot put:

Emma Olson, 25-7, 14th place, personal best; Rowan Hacken, 24-10, 15th place; Mariah Twedt, 24-7, 17th place; Mariah Mauris, 22-1, 19th place, personal best; Anne Groeneweg, 21-1, 20th place, personal best.

Discus:

Jennifer Quintero, 84-8, 7th place, personal best; Emily Hynes, 71-11, 12th place; Emma Olson, 71-8, 13th place, personal best; Mariah Twedt 59-3 1/2, 17th place.

High jump:

Paige Darrington, 4-6, 6th place; Miranda Johnson, 4-2, 8th place; Sam Ripley, 4-2, 8th place.

Pole vault:

Rowan Hacken, 6-0, 5th place; Melissa Hagedorn, 5-6, 6th place.

Long Jump:

Skylee Bell, 14-6 1/4, 4th place; Miranda Johnson, 14-4, 5th place; Malorie Huber, 12-4, 10th place.

Triple jump:

Lindsey Norman 29- 3/4, 3rd place, personal best; Lauren Schoenfelder, 23-7, 8th place.

800-meter run:

Kaitlyn Olsen, 2:48.42, 6th place; Lindsey Norman, 2:54.15, 9th place, personal best; Sofie Blair, 2:55.86, 10th place, personal best.

3200-meter run:

Jenna Stevermer, 14:41.18, 6th place.

4 x 800-meter relay:

5th place - BEA (11:40.88); Kaitlyn Olsen (2:46.1), Shayna Stevermer (2:39.8), Nyla Anderson (3:12.1) and Jenna Stevermer (3:03.4).

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web