Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

BEA boys track score 108, USC 2nd with 82

April 21, 2013
by Lacey Sawatzky - Register Staff Writer (lsawatzky@faribaultcountyregister.com) , Faribault County Register

The Blue Earth Area boys track team placed first at the United South Central Invite and managed to rack up additional honors.

The invite was held in Wells on Tuesday, April 16.

The Bucs finished with a 108, followed by USC 82, Martin County West 78, St. Clair 65 and New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 41.

The BEA?4 x 200 meter relay team of Taylor Olson (24.3), Derek Johnson (25.2), Camden Bowers (24.8) and Bailey Olsen (24.3) came in first with a time of 1:38.60.

Taylor Olson, Bailey Olson, Nick Shure and Steven Plocker finished first in the 4x100 meter relay at 47.76.

BEA?also had a team finish second for the 4x100 relay with a 50.84.

Alberto Ocampo came in first place in the 200-meter dash at 24.62 for a personal best. He also finished second in the 100-meter dash at 12.44, also a personal best.

Nick Beattie finished the 100-meter dash in 11.77 and came in first.

Steven Plocker was first in shot put with a 45-8, a personal best.

The Bucs' Nick Shure participated in the triple jump and came in first with a 37-10 3/4.

Other results:

4 x 200-meter relay:

BEA placed 6th at 1:53.30. John Lindsey (26.6), Tyler Hannaman (30.3), Jared Hassing (27.9) and Jakob Thomsen (28.8).

4 x 400-meter relay:?

BEA?placed fourth at 3:55.41. Alberto Ocampo (55.5), Camden Bowers (59.2), Derek Johnson (60.3) and Brandon Olson (60.3).

400-meter dash:

Bailey Olson, 58.37, 4th place; Brandon Purvis, 70.70, 12th place.

200-meter dash:

Taylor Olson, 25.26, second place; Dakota Jahnke, 26.62, 5th place; Justin Ritter, 26.77, 6th place.

100-meter dash:

Dakota Jahnke, 12.75, 4th place; Justin Ritter, 13.12, 9th place; Brandon Purvis, 14.77, 15th place.

Shot put:

Brad More, 44-7 1/2, personal best, 3rd place; Danny Krieger, 38-9, 7th place; Micah Twedt, 37-0, 11th place; Andy Wigern, 33-11, 17th place.

Discus:

Danny Krieger, 91-8, 9th place; Garrett Christensen, 90-2, 11th place; Korey Frandle, 88-7, 12th place; Brad More, 75-6, 16th place; Ike Zebedee, 73-6, 18th place.

High jump:

Fabian Balzer, 5-6, 2nd place; Derek Johnson, 5-4, 4th place.

Pole Vault:

Brandon Olson, 9-6, 3rd place; Jacob Johnson, 9-0, 4th place; Tyler Hannaman, 7-0, 9th place.

Long jump:

Taylor Olson, 17-4 3/4, 4th place; Camden Bowers, 17-4 1/2, 5th place; Seth Becker, 14-3 1/4, 12th place, personal best; John Lindsey, 13-11, 13th place.

Triple Jump:

Bailey Olson, 36-4 3/4, 4th place; Tyler Hannaman, 31-11, 7th place, personal best.

1600-meter run:

Zach Vaske, 5:41.87, 7th place; Adam Buseman, 6:24.69, 7th place; Jaxx Jacobsen, 6:35.61, 12th place, personal best.

3200-meter run:

Chris Sanders, 10:55.10, 3rd place, personal best; Kyle Mercer, 12:54.68, 9th place.

4 x 800-meter relay:

5th place- 10:07.460, Chris Sanders (2:22.2), Jakob Thomsen (2:29.2), Kyle Mercer (2:37.6), and Ethan Roman (2:38.2).

800-meter run:

Zach Vaske, 2:32.98, 8th place, personal best.

110-meter-high hurdles:

Brandon Olson, 18.64, 2nd place; Fabian Balzer 21.61, 4th place, personal best.

300-meter hurdles:

Brandon Olson, 48.27, 2nd place; Fabian Balzer, 51.21, 6th place, personal best; Jacob Johnson, 52.32, 7th place; Seth Becker, 53.21, 8th place, personal best.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web