Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Boys first, girls second at Saints invite

April 14, 2019
Katie Mullaly - Register Staff Writer (kmullaly@faribaultcountyregister.com) , Faribault County Register

Chalk up another win for BEA track. At the St. James invite on April 9, the Buc boys took first place with 164 points with Redwood Valley in second place with 144, St. James in third with 109, Martin County West in fourth with 53 points and Madelia-Truman/Granada-Huntley-East Chain/Martin-Luther in fifth with 46 points.

Individually, there were a number of first placers for the boys including Grant Strukel in the 3200 meter run with a time of 10:33.63, Ben Babcock in both the 100 meter dash (12.18) and the long jump (18-11 1/2), Brady Olsen in the 400 meter dash (55.33) and the high jump (5-10), Carson Anderson in the 200 meter dash (24.35), Gunnar Fering in the 110 meter high (17.98) and intermediate hurdles (45.38), and Thomas Lindsey in pole vault (11-6).

Two male Maroon and Gold relay teams also placed first during the St. James invite. They were the 4x200 meter relay team consisting of Waylen Douglas (24.1), Adam Griffin (25.5), Xavier Morrow (24.7), and Carson Anderson (24.4) for a total time of 1:39.17. The 4x100 meter relay team of Douglas, Austin Thielfoldt, Riley Anderson and Babcock took first with a time of 47.54.

Other results:

4x100 meter relay: BEA (55.76) Eleazar Cuevas, Jordan Wach, Elijah Sanchez, Aaron Lorenz.

4x200 meter relay: BEA (1:57.15) Jack Norman (26.3), Bryce Wirth (27.4), Austin Skaden (31.1), Dominic Morrow (29.3).

4x400 meter relay: BEA (fourth, 3:57.32) Adam Griffin (60.2), Tate Thielfoldt (60.7), Cameron Germain (61.0), Brady Olsen (55.0).

4x800 meter relay: BEA (fourth, 9:50.09) Eric Beker (2:22.0), Tate Thielfoldt (2:26.2), Gabe Smith (2:30.5), Angel Martinez (2:29.8).

800 meter run: Angel Martinez (sixth, 2:26.25), Damion Mahlstedt (2:41.40), Eleazar Cuevas (2:42.66), Carson Strukel (3:03.97).

1600 meter run: Cameron Germain (5:35.63), Blair Lunz (6:45.69), Eli Paz (6:49.40), Shane Levenhagen (7:39.31).

3200 meter run: Nate Phippen (13:44.37).

100 meter dash: Riley Anderson (fifth, 12.49), Zach Murphy (12.61), Matteaus Sanchez (15.07).

200 meter dash: Riley Anderson (sixth, 25.43), Nick Frank (26.94), Brady Bromeland (29.23).

400 meter dash: Xavier Morrow (61.05), Eric Becker (63.37), Jack Norman (63.98).

110 meter high hurdles: Owen Naumann (second, 18.60).

300 meter int. hurdles: Owen Naumann (second, 47.90), Gabe Smith (50.90), Jayden Smith (51.37).

Pole vault: Matthew Krause (third, 10-6), Austin Thielfoldt (fifth, 10-0).

High jump: Arty Mwangi (4-6).

Long jump: Carson Anderson (second, 18-11), Kyren Sunken (10-11 1/2), Caiden Shure (10-6 1/2).

Triple jump: Xavier Morrow (fifth, 35-7 1/2), Gunnar Fering (33-9 1/2), Aaron Lorenz (32-9), Austin Stauffer (30-3 1/2).

Shot put: Zac Murphy (third, 36-5), Nick Frank (fourth, 35-2 1/2), PJ?Christensen (34-7), Lucas Miller (24-6 1/2).

Discus: Luke Norman (80-1), Adam Griffin (78-5), PJ Christensen (70-9), Blake Ripley (63-8).

Girls results:

The Buccaneer girls had a good meet, too, placing second with 117 points. Redwood Valley was able to take first with 140 points, while MCW placed third with 91 points, Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop placed fourth with 76 points, and St. James took fifth with 63 points.

Standout Bucs for the St. James Invite included Eloise Blair who took first place in the 300 meter low hurdles with a time of 52.71, Heidi Herrmann in the pole vault with an 8-0 vault, and Sophie Keister with a 5-0 high jump for first.

Other results:

4x200 meter relay: BEA (second, 1:59.07) Amanda Jacobson (28.1), Kate Armon (32.6), Caitlin Rorman (28.6), Hannah Johnson (29.2); BEA (2:19.00) Lauren Bleess (30.3), Mirna Castro (34.2), Marisol Cuevas (38.7), Lacey Nietfeld (36.7).

4x100 meter relay: BEA (third, 56.90) Ta Armstrong, Sidney Blair, Addison Armstrong, Caitlin Rorman; BEA (64.21) Chevelle Henke, Kenzie Eckles, Sophia Keister, Diana Lopez.

4x800 meter relay: BEA (fourth, 12:48.15) Emma Germain (3:00.0) Calli Ferguson (3:03.0), Elizabeth Jacobson (3:27.8), Leah Becker (3:16.9).

4x400 meter relay: BEA (second, 4:9.64) Amanda Jacobson (66.2), Addison Armstrong (71.4), Lauren Bleess (73.3), Hannah Johnson (68.4).

800 meter run: Kiera Osmundson (second, 2:46.95), Emma Germain (3:05.20), Sydney Eastvold (3:21.89).

100 meter dash: Ta Armstrong (third, 14.48), Chevelle Henke (15.29), Amelia Lewis (16.47), Maddie Hakon (20.27).

200 meter dash: Ta Armstrong (third, 29.98), Diana Lopez (36.62), Lacey Nietfeld (37.23), Amelia Lewis (27.47).

400 meter dash: Amanda Jacobson (second, 65.60), Kaitlin Johnson (third, 68.90), Kate Armon (sixth, 71.97).

110 meter high hurdles: Heidi Herrmann (second, 17.77).

300 meter low hurdles: Lauren Bleess (59.95), Calli Ferguson (60.39).

Pole vault: Jazmyn Lunz (fourth, 6-6).

High jump: Caitlin Rorman (sixth, 4-6), Jazmyn Lunz (4-0).

Long jump: Hannah Johnson (fourth, 13-6 1/2), Haley Kalis (11-8 1/2).

Triple jump: Sydney Eastvold (26- 1/2).

Shot put: Alyssa Ripley (fourth, 28-4), Ta Armstrong (sixth, 27-7 1/2), Hayley Jahnke (22-2), Marianna Rincon (20-7).

Discus: Alyssa Ripley (fifth, 71-4), Hayley Jahnke (62-1), Marianna Rincon (53-0).

Buccaneer Indoor Meet

The Blue Earth Area boys track team has marked their first win for the season. During the Buc Indoor meet on Thursday, April 4, at Minnesota State University in Mankato, the Buc boys earned 78 points to tally first.

Behind them in second place was Minnesota Valley Lutheran/New Ulm Cathedral with 55.5 points, St. James in third with 48 points, and Waterville-Elysian-Morristown placed fourth with 40.5 points.

In the previous meet, it was the boys relay teams that brought them close to the top, but at the Buc Indoor meet, it was the individuals who brought the track team to the number one spot.

Both Gunnar Fering and Brady Olsen had great results from the meet. Fering placed first in 55 meter high hurdles (8.7 seconds), and the 55 meter intermediate hurdles (8.4 seconds) both of which were personal records for Fering.

Olsen placed first in the 400 meter dash in 55.5 seconds, and duplicated a first-place success in the high jump, with a 5-10 jump for the day.

Other Buccaneer tracksters who had good results from the meet were Carson Anderson, placing first in the 200 meter dash in 24.3 seconds, and second place in the long jump (19-9 1/2), and Ben Babcock who earned first place in the long jump with a distance of 19-10 3/4 and third place in the 55 meter dash with a time of 6.8 seconds.

PJ Christensen earned second place in the shot put with a throw of 37-1, Matthew Krause placed second as well but in the pole vault, reaching a height of 10-6. Other second place winners include Grant Strukel who ran the 1600 meter run in 5:02.6, and Owen Naumann who ran the 55 meter intermediate hurdles in 9.3 seconds.

The 4x400 meter relay team consisting of Adam Griffin (60.4), Grant Strukel (57.7), Gabe Smith (62.9), and Cameron Germain (60.1) earned second place for the Bucs with a time of 4:01.4, as well. A great start for the boy's season.

Other results:

4x200 meter relay: BEA (1:45.6) Zac Murphy (25.9), Xavier Morrow (25.6), Jack Norman (27.0), Adam Griffin (25.9); BEA (1:57.4) Eleazar Cuevas (28.2), Aaron Lorenz (28.9), Jordan Wach (31.4), Elijah Sanchez (28.9); BEA (2:04.6) Damion Mahlstedt (30.1), Austin Skaden (31.6), Alex Dikken (34.2), Blair Lunz (32.8); BEA (2:12.2) Bryce Wirth (27.8), Caiden Shure (34.9), Kyren Sunken (34.3), Eli Paz (35.2); BEA (2:12.5) Cory Kitchell (33.8), Brady Lorenz (31.9), Carson Meyers (36.0), Shane Levenhagen (30.8).

4x400 meter relay: BEA (4:14.7) Eric Becker (63.7), Tate Thielfoldt (61.3), Xavier Morrow (62.9), Nate Phippen (66.9).

55 meter high hurdles: Owen Naumann (third, 9.6).

55 meter int. hurdles: Jayden Smith (10.2), Blair Lunz (11.8).

800 meter run: Erick Becker (2:24.7), Tate Thielfoldt (2:28.6), Damion Mahlstedt (2:41.1), Blair Lunz (3:03.8), Eli Paz (3:05.5).

1600 meter run: Nate Phippen (5:59.5), Carson Strukel (6:41.0).

55 meter dash: Riley Anderson (6.9), Waylen Douglas (7.0), Zac Murphy (7.2), Luke Miller (7.6), Brady Bromeland (8.0), Mateaus Sanchez (8.2), Jordan Wach (8,5), Alex Dikken (9.0), Carson Meyers (9.2).

400 meter dash: Gabe Smith (63.8), Jack Norman (64.7), Shane Levenhagen (78.3).

200 meter dash: Waylen Douglas (25.8), Riley Anderson (25.9), Gunnar Fering (26.6), Nick Frank (27.0).

Pole vault: Austin Thielfoldt (third, 10-0).

High jump: Arty Mwangi (4-10).

Long jump: Waylen Douglas (14-10 3/4), Brady Lorenz (13-11 3/4), Austin Skaden (12-8 1/2), Caiden Shure (11-9 3/4).

Triple jump: Xavier Morrow (fifth, 35-6 1/2), Aaron Lorenz (32- 1/2), Arty Mwangi (28-3 1/2).

Shot put: Nick Frank (third, 36-4), Zac Murphy (fourth, 34-6 1/2), Adam Griffin (32- 1/2), Luke Norman (30-4), Lucas Miller (27-2), Blake Ripley (26-10), Carson Strukel (25-9), Zach Christensen (27-0), Cameron Hassing (21-2 1/2), Noah Spear (17-2).

Girls results:

BEA's girls track team also had a solid day in Mankato during the Buc Indoor meet. They placed third for the day with 46 points. They were right behind WEM who had 48 points for second place and MVL/NUC took first with 99 points. St. James came in fourth with 21 points.

Two BEA female tracksters earned first place wins at the meet. Alyssa Ripley placed first in shot put with a throw of 29-6, and Amanda Jacobson placed first in the 400 meter dash with a time of 65.4 seconds.

Ta Armstrong placed second in the shot put behind Ripley with a 29-5 1/2-foot throw, while her teammate Sophie Keister placed second as well, but in the high jump category. Keister had a jump of 4-10 for the day.

The Bucs 4x400 meter relay team consisting of Amanda Jacobson (65.9), Lauren Bleess (74.5), Caitlin Rorman (71.0) and Hannah Johnson (68.3) earned second place as well with a combined time of 4:39.9.

Other results:

4x200 meter relay: BEA (third, 2:03.5) Ta Armstrong (29.2), Lauren Bleess (31.0), Sidney Blair (33.2), Caitlin Rorman (30.0); BEA (2:14.5) Calli Ferguson (32.3), Sydney Eastvold (33.9), Elizabeth Jacobson (32.8), Lacey Nietfeld (35.4); BEA (2:20.7) Sophie Keister (31.1), Diana Lopez (35.3), Kenzi Eckles (37.3), Tori Oswald (36.8); BEA (2:16.9) Kate Armon (30.9), Hailey Becker (34.6), Leah Becker (36.4), Lauren Survis (34.9).

800 meter run: Elizabeth Jacobson (3:17.5), Leah Becker (3:19.1).

200 meter dash: Ta Armstrong (fourth, 25.9), Chevelle Henke (32.1), Amelia Lewis (35.7), Lacey Nietfeld (36.2).

55 meter dash: Ta Armstrong?(fourth, 7.7), Chevelle Henke (8.0), Kate Armon (8.4), Addison Armstrong (8.5), Diana Lopez (9.1), Amelia Lewis (9.2), Alexis Muehring (9.5), Marisol Cuevas (9.6), Mirna Castro (9.7), Maddie Haken (11.0).

55 meter low hurdles: Eloise Blair (third, 9.5), Lauren Bleess (fourth, 10.9), Calli Ferguson (11.9), Jazmyn Lunz (12.7).

400 meter dash: Addison Armstrong (fourth, 70.3), Lauren Survis (85.9).

Shot put: Hayley Jahnke (23-1), Chloe Groe (22-3), Alexis Muehring (22-0), Marianna Rincon (19-8), Mirna Castro (17-11), Maddie Hakon (13-11 1/2).

High jump: Caitlin Rorman (fifth, 4-6), Jazmyn Lunz (4-2).

Long jump: Hannah Johnson (third, 13-9 1/4), Haley Kalis (12-6).

Triple jump: Sydney Eastvold (third, 26-7).

Pole vault: Jazmyn Lunz (fourth, 6-0).

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web